The following program schedule is tentative in nature. It may change according to the situations and conditions.

(Subject to completion of registration formalities by participants)

Updated on :  1025 hrs 21 SEP. 2019


Day 1 (23rd Sept 2019)

0730-0900

Registration (Convention Centre)

0845-0930

Inaugural Session (Convention Centre)

 

Conference Plenary Lectures (Convention Centre)

 

Chairman: Jean L Strudel                

Co-Chairman:  R Banerjee

0930-1010

J W Jones, Univ. of Michigan

From Defects to Microstructure Neighborhoods: A Review of Ultrasonic Fatigue Techniques in Assessing Very High Cycle Fatigue in Structural Alloys

1010-1050

Dipankar Banerjee, IISc

Aerospace Materials in India: Past, Present and Future

1050-1110

Inauguration of Technical Exhibition

1110-1130

Tea Break

 

Plenary Session – I (Convention Centre)

 

Chairman: Samir V Kamat               

Co-Chairman: K Gopinath

1130-1205

Kevin Hemker, Johns Hopkins Univ.

Advanced Micro-scale Mechanical Testing at Length Scales Relevant to Integrated Computational Materials Science & Engineering (ICMSE)

1205-1240

Kamanio Chattopadhyay, IISc

Can Cobalt Base Superalloys Compete with Nickel Base Super alloys?

Developing a New Class of Alloys to Address the Challenge

1240-1315

Rajiv Mishra, Univ. North Texas

A Perfect Storm: Opportunities Created by Intersection of Alloy Design and Disruptive Manufacturing Technologies

1315-1415

Lunch Break

1415-1515

Inauguration & Poster Session – I (Skywalk Corridor)

1515-1530

Tea Break

1530-1800

Parallel Technical Sessions

Materials for Aero Engine

(Sponsored by M/s ALD Vacuum Technologies) (Hall A)

Chairman: A K Gogia

1530-1600

G Padmanabham,  ARCI (Keynote)

Additive Manufacturing of Aerospace Components

1600-1630

Jurgen Hotz, ALD

(Session Sponsor)

Technology Trends for Blades and Vanes

1630-1700

V S Raja,  IITB

(Keynote)

Hot Salt Stress Corrosion Cracking of Ti-alloys

1700-1720

Gopal Babu Vishwanathan, OSU (Invited)

On the Role of Compositional and Subsequently Structural Instabilities on Micro Structural Evolution in Ni Base Superalloys: An Alloy Design Perspective

1720-1740

Benudhar Sahoo, RCMA-K (Invited)

Challenges During Manufacturing and Processing of Nickel Base Alloys for Aero-engine Components

1740-1800

Swati Biswas, GTRE

(Invited)

Low Cycle Fatigue Behaviour of Su247LC DS at 700C: Effect of Strain Amplitude on Surface Slip Characteristics

1800-1812

Nirav  Jamnapara, IPR- G

Plasma Based Diffusion Aluminide Coatings on Ti6Al4V

1812-1824

Gosipathala Sreedhar, CERI

Multi-Layered Thermal Barrier Coatings for Strategic Applications

1824-1836

Christi Jacob, ADE

Challenges in Aerospace Materials : Past, Present and Future

1836-1848

Alok Singh Chauhan, DMRL

An Investigation on Dimensional Stability of Integral Rotor  Wax Pattern of a Small Gas Turbine Engine

Industrial Perspective on Strategic Materials (Hall B)

(Sponsored by Ordnance Factory Board and Midhani)

Chairman: Dinesh Srivastava Co Chairman: Amit Bhattacharjee

1530-1600

Dinesh Srivastava, NFC (Keynote)

Manufacturing of Materials for Thermal Nuclear Reactors

 

1600-1630

Arvind Kumar Agarwal, OFB (Keynote)

Future Trends in Defence Materials: Ordnance Factory Perspective

1630-1700

D Likhi, MIDHANI

(Keynote)

Self Reliance in Strategic Sectors: Myth & Challenges

1700-1730

Rajkumar P Singh, KCTI (Keynote)

Achieving Outstanding Gun Barrel Performance by R&D & Future Challenges in Defence Sector

1730-1750

Krishna Mirji, NFC

(Invited)

Indigenisation and Technology Transfer for Strategic & Critical Materials Essential in Defence Applications

1750-1802

Vanshil  Bhatt, BVM

Nano Finish of Aluminum Alloy Through Lapping

1802-1814

Suresh Babu Goli, FRPL

Rehabilitation of Penstock Steel Pipe of Hydro Electric Power Plant with FRP Wrapping

1814-1826

Mukesh Kumar, TBRL

Investigation of Tantalum, OFE Copper and Iron Armco Liner Materials for Explosively Formed Projectile (EFP) Warheads

1826-1838

Alok Balhwan, DTRL

Cone Penetration Resistance: Role of Terrain as an Engineering Material and Its Military Applications

1838-1850

Gaurav  Gupta, AMPRI

Multi-Layer Metal-Intermetallic  Laminated Composite for Armour Applications

1850-1902

Manohar  Seelam, RNEL

Metal Built-Up in Marine Grade Aluminium – AK630 Gun Seat – A Case Study

Materials and Microstructural Engineering (Hall C)

Chairman: G K Dey, Co-Chairman: P Ghoshal

1530-1600

G K Dey, BARC

(Keynote)

Development of Advanced Materials for Application in the Nuclear Energy Sector

1600-1630

K Muraleedharan, CGCRI (Keynote)

TBD

1630-1700

Debashish Bhattacharya, Tata Steel (Keynote)

TBD

1700-1730

N K Mukhopadhyay, IIT BHU (Keynote)

Nanocompsites of Crystalline and Quasicrystalline Phases Processed by Mechanical Alloying and Spark Plasma Sintering

1730-1750

Supryo Bera, NIT-DGP (Invited)

Evolution of Novel Bimodal Microstructure Consisting Vacancy Ordered and Eutectic Phases in Al-Cu-Ni alloys

1750-1802

Prabhakar Kupppahalli, DSCE

Mechanical Characteristics of High Tensile Brasses with Silicon Additions

1802-1814

Katakareddi Ganesh, NIT-R

High Strain Rate Deformation of Metallic Glass Composite Nanowire Cu50Zr50 (Glass)-Cu (Nano Crystallite)

1814-1826

Ajit Kumar Pramanick, NIFFT

Study on Characterization of Hot Deformation Behaviour of Quenched and Tempered Steel

1826-1838

Ch V Satyanarayanaraju, RCI

Effect of Particle Size and Sintering Temperature on Microstructure and Magnetic Properties of Fe-30%Co Alloy

1838-1850

Udayan Pathak, TML

High Tensile SG Iron with Superior Ductility for Defense Application

1850-1902

Kishor Chandra Mouli L, AU

 

Effect of Ageing and Post Weld Heat Treatments on Micro Structure and Pitting Corrosion Behaviour of 1441 Grade Al-Li Alloy Friction Stir Welds

Ultra High Temperature Ceramics – I (Hall D)

Chairman: V V Satya Prasad

1530-1550

V. V. Bhanu Prasad, DMRL (Invited)

Ultra High Temperature Ceramics and Composite Research at DMRL

1550-1610

Srinivasa Rao Bakshi, IIT-M (Invited)

Reactive Spark Plasma Sintering of Ultra High Temperature Borides

1610-1630

L Rangaraj, NAL

(Invited)

Reactive Processing of Zr-based Ultra High Temperature Ceramic Composites at Moderate Pressure and Temperature

1630-1650

S K  Mishra, NML

(Invited)

Innovative Processing and Sintering of High temperature Borides and Their Composite for Aerospace & Defense Applications

1650-1702

Manab Mallik, NIT-D

Oxidation Behaviour of Spark Plasma Sintered ZrB2-MoSi2-SiCw Based Ultra-high Temperature Ceramic Composites

1702-1714

Rupa Halder, CGCRI

Synthesis and Sintering of Nano Sized Magnesium Aluminate Spinel  by Gel Combustion Method

1714-1726

Gorle Revathi, IIT-M

 

Densification of B4C Composite Through Reactive Spark Plasma Sintering using Mechanically Activated Ti-B Reactive Mixture as a Sintering aid

1726-1738

B Rangababu, Azista Industries

High-Temperature Matrix Systems Based on Phthalonitrile Resins

1738-1750

B M Madhusudan,  PESCE

Micro Structural Study of Cast Nano SiC Reinforced Aluminium based Metal Matrix Composites

1750-1802

Surendra  Kumar Saini, MNNIT

Optimization of Micro Crack Width of Laser Trepanned Hole in ZTA Plate

1802-1814

Manoj Kumar Mishra, DMSRDE

 

Fabrication and Characterization of ZrB2/SiC Composites: Study of Effect of Sintering Temperature and Cooling Rate on Mechanical Properties

Coatings –I (Hall E)

Chairman: Dipak Kumar Das

1530-1600

Sanjay Sampath, Univ. of Stony Brook (Keynote)

Structurally Integrated Damage Tolerant Coatings

 

1600-1612

B Venkataramana, CSIR-SED

High Performance Ultra-thin Multilayered Erosion Resistant Ti/TiN Coatings for Gas Turbine Compressor Blades

1612-1624

Krishna Valleti, ARCI

Cathodic Arc PVD Grown Wear Resistant Thin Films/Coatings for Strategic Applications

1624-1636

Garikapati Nagasarvari, NIT-M

Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopic Studies on PDMS – ZnO Nanocomposite Coatings for Flexible Electronics

1636-1648

Sharmistha  Anwar, CSIR

Development of Metal Matrix Composite for Corrosion Resistance Coating in Strategic Application

1648-1700

Ankitendran Mishra, IIT-BHU

Effect of Surface Modification on Pre hot Corrosion- Erosion Behaviour of High Chromium Ferritic Steel

1700-1712

Mahesh Kumar Rajpurohit, RCI

Development of Ablative Material of Vertical Launcher System for Solid Propellant Rocket

1712-1724

U Subba Rao, PGAD

Deflector Coating Material for Launcher Stabilisation System of Naval Ship

1724-1736

Gowthaman Swaminathan, IITDM-K

Effects of Coating ZnO Nanowires on Carbon and Glass Fibers for Marine Composite Applications

1736-1748

ND Senthil Ram, CATPL

Graphene Coating on the Copper Contact Terminal in a Solenoid for Improved Wear Resistance

Fatigue Behaviour of Materials (Hall F)

(Sponsored by M/s. RUMUL, Switzerland)

Chairman: Vikas Kumar

1530-1600

K Bhanu Sankara Rao, UoH (Keynote)

High Temperature Fatigue of Continuous SiC Fiber-Reinforced Titanium Alloy Composite

1600-1630

Markus Berchtold, RUMUL

(Session Sponsor)

Fatigue Testing at 1000 Hz Testing Frequency

1630-1700

R Sunder, BiSS

(Keynote)

Characterization of Intrinsic Fatigue Thresholds for Additive Manufactured Materials

1700-1720

Kaushik Chattopadhyay, IIT-BHU (Invited)

Enhancement of Low Cycle Fatigue Life of the Superalloy IN718 through Surface Mechanical Attrition Treatment

1720-1732

Mainak Sen, IIT-K

Low Cycle Fatigue Behaviour and Micromechanics of Ti-5Al-5Mo-5V-3Cr Alloy

1732-1744

Sanjeev  Kumar, DMRL

Effect of Ultrasonic Shot Peening on LCF Behaviour of the Alloy Ti-6Al-4V

1744-1756

Jalaj Kumar, DMRL

Variability in Fatigue Life of Near Alpha Titanium Alloy IMI 834

1756-1808

Mariappan K, IGCAR

Effects of Microstructures and Cyclic Loading on Mechanical Properties of Simulated HAZs of P91 Steel Weldment

1808-1820

Girija Shankar Mahobia, IIT-BHU

Effect of Mean Stress on High Cycle Fatigue Properties of Superalloy IN718

1820-1832

K Sridhar, NMRL

Fatigue Life Estimation of Ship Hull Structures Based on Fracture Mechanics Methodology

Symposium on Speciality Steels (Hall G)

Chairman: G Malakondaiah

1530-1600

V Ramaswamy,  PSG Tech (Keynote)

Current Trends in the usage of High Strength Steel for Line Pipe and Ship Building Applications

1600-1620

Debalay Chakrabarti, IIT-KGP

Improving the Impact Toughness of High Strength Steels by Refining the Effective Grain size

1620-1640

S Sankaran, IIT-M

 

Influence of Partitioning Temperature on the Crystallographic Orientation and Tensile Behaviour in Quench and Partitioned (Q&P) Steel

1640-1700

Rampada Manna, IIT-BHU

Bulk Nanocrystalline Steel for Defence Applications

1700-1720

Ankur Shah, Krishna Allied Pvt. Ltd.

Steel Bulb Bars

1720-1740

R Balamuralikrishnan, DMRL

High Performance Steel: Lab R&D in support of Industrial Production and Product Reliability

Materials Technology for Missiles (Hall H)

Chairman: T Sudarshan

1530-1600

M R M Babu, ASL

(Keynote)

TBD

1600-1612

Neha  Hebalkar, ARCI

Silica Aerogel Based Thermal Protection System for Hypersonic Vehicles

1612-1624

Dibyendu Chakravarty, ARCI

Development of Tungsten based Plates for Jet Vanes by Spark Plasma Sintering

1624-1636

Joseph S Raju, ASL

Optimization and Processing of Solvent based Phenolic Prepregs for Ablative Composites

1636-1648

Rama Rao Golla, ASL

External Thermal Protection System for Aerodynamically heated Supersonic Airframe Structures

1648-1700

Nizamuddin Khan Khan, DMSRDE

High Density Fuel Composition for Ramjet Application

1700-1712

Prasenjit Barick, ARCI

SiAlON Radome for Missile Application

1712-1724

Jaganatha Reddy Gundala, ASL

Process Development of Thermal Protection System for Composite Casing in Aerospace

1724-1736

Amit Gupta

(ASL)

 

Prevention of boss blow out of end metallic fitting for high pressure composite pressure vessel with higher pole opening ratio

1736-1748

NK Gopinath, IISc

 

 

Thermomechanical behaviour of Multifunctional Cellular Material based Combined Thermal Management for Hypersonic Cruise Vehicles

1748-1800

Harini Guddimella Tirumala

Aluminium Hydride as an Advanced Propellant Ingredient – A Synthesis Perspective

1900 Onwards

Cultural Programme and Banquet Dinner

(Convention Centre)

Day 2 (24th Sept 2019)

 

Plenary Session – II (Convention Centre)

 

Chairman: D Banerjee                          

Co-Chairman: Amit Bhattacharjee

 

0900-0935

Jean Loup Strudel, Paris Mines-Tech

Creep Mechanisms in Advanced Superalloys

 

0935-1010

Sudhir Kumar Mishra, Brahmos Aerospace

TBD

 

1010-1045

Somnath Ghosh, Johns Hopkins Univ.

Parametrically Homogenized Constitutive Models (PHCMs) for Predicting Fatigue Failure in Metallic Materials

Coupling Multi-Scale Modeling with Machine Learning and Uncertainty Quantification

 

1045-1100

Tea break

 

1100-1300

Innovation Pavilion

(Hall 1, Adjacent to Hall A)

 

1100-1300

Parallel Technical Sessions

 

Special Materials (Hall A)

Chairman: Rajiv Mishra

 

1100-1120

Ujjwal Prakash, IIT-R

(Invited)

Low Density Steels for Naval Applications

 

1120-1140

Indrani  Sen, IIT-K

(Invited)

Mechanical Properties of NiTi based Shape Memory Alloys: Micro and Macro-scale Characterizations

 

1140-1152

Bipin Nailwal, BARC

Fabrication and Characterisation of Refractory Metal Membranes for Hydrogen-Helium Separation

 

1152-1204

Slawomir Tomaszewski,  SECO Warwick

Current Generation of Aero Engines call for Increasing use of Superalloy Single Crystal

 

1204-1216

Paramita Saha Chowdhury, HEMRL

Aluminium Boride as a Fuel in Pyrotechnic Delay Composition

 

1216-1228

Gokul Raj Srinivasan, CKSN

Synthesis of Nanostructured BiFeO3 for Magneto-electric Applications

 

Symposium on High Entropy alloys (Hall B)

Chairman: K Chattopadhyay

 

1100-1130

Rajarshi  Banarjee, Univ North Texas(Keynote)

Precipitation Strengthened High Entropy Alloys or Complex Concentrated Alloys

 

1130-1150

Krishanu Biswas, IIT-K (Invited)

Microstructural Stability of High Entropy Alloys

 

1150-1210

Pinaki Prasad Bhattacharjee, IIT-H (Invited)

Microstructural Engineering for Tailoring Mechanical Properties of High Entropy Alloys

 

1210-1230

Koteswararao V Rajulapati, UoH (Invited)

Development and Mechanical Properties of Two Different  High-entropy Alloys Aimed for Structural Applications

1230-1250

Bharat Panigrahi, IIT-H (Invited)

PM Processing of High Entropy Alloys

Energy Storage Materials (Hall C)

Chairman: A K Tiwary

1100-1130

Manoranjan Patri, NMRL (Keynote )

Advanced Materials for Power and Energy Systems: Fuel cells and Supercapacitor

1130-1150

Amartya Mukhopadhyay, IIT-B (Invited)

 

Understanding the Composition-phase-mechanical (in) Stability of Li-La-Zirconate based Solid Electrolyte upon Exposure to Air and Addressing the same via Mg-doping

1150-1210

V V S S Srikanth, UoH

(Invited)

Novel Graphenaceous Materials for Energy Storage Applications

1210-1222

Suman Jhajharia, VTI-C

Oxygen Deficient High Surface Area Alkali Niobate for Oxygen Electrochemistry in Zn-air Batteries

1222-1234

Sujith Ravindran, BITS

Graphene Nanoplatelet Enriched Silicon Oxycarbide Electrodes for Supercapacitor Applications

1234-1246

Senthil Kumar S, CSIR-NAL

Hydrocarbon Compatible Anode Supported Solid Oxide Fuel Cell with High Power Density

1246-1258

Amit Sinha, BARC

Development of Doubly Doped Ceria based Nano-composites for Electrolyte Application in IT-SOFC

1258-1310

Bijoy Kumar Das, ARDI

Carbon Coated Sodium Titanates as Ultra-low Voltage Anode for Sodium ion Battery

1310-1322

Narendar Nasani, C-MET

Optimization of Proton Conducting materials for metal supported Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

NDT & Failure Analysis (Hall D)

Chairman: T Jayakumar

1100-1120

Jaiteerth R Joshi, DRDL (Invited)

TBD

1120-1140

Samaresh Changdar, GE (Invited)

Advance Digital NDT Technology for Defence Applications

1140-1152

Somasundaram Rajashekar, ADE

Use of NDT & SHM for Life Extension/Prediction of UAVs Structure

1152-1204

Anoop Kumar Dube, IISC

Laser Doppler Ultrasonic Inspection Technology for Coated Component: Surface Preparation Strategies

1204-1216

Ganesh Kolappan Geetha, IISC

Modeling and simulation of vibro-thermography with contact disbond

1216-1228

Monali Pawar, R&DE

Ultrasonic Testing and Correlation with Mechanical Test for Composite Sample Repaired using Different Approaches

1228-1240

R.Sivakumaran Sivakumaran,  IISU-ISRO

Assessment of Fabrication Induced Subsurface Damages on Optical Components using Ultra Nanoindenter

1240-1252

Lakshmi K, CSIR-SERC

Structural Damage Detection using AR Model and Multi-Target Tracking Metric

1252-1304

Premkumar Manda, DMRL

Microstructural Characterization of Failed Fasteners used in Actuator Assembly

1304-1316

A Sambasiva Rao, DMRL

 

Microstructural Characterization of Failed Lanyard Wire Rope used to Initiate fin Deployment Mechanism of Laser Guided Bomb (LGB) in Aircraft

Texture of Materials (Hall E)

Chairman: G Vander Voort

1100-1130

 R K Ray, IIEST & IIT-K (Keynote)

Texture, Microstructure, Grain Boundary and Internal Stress

1130-1150

S Roy, IIT-Kgp

(Invited)

Processing-microstructure-property Relationship in Additive Manufactured (Laser Engineered Net Shaping, LENS) Ti-6Al-4V alloy

1150-1210

Nilesh P Gurao, IIT-K

(Invited)

 

Effect of Stress Triaxiality on Micro-Mechanisms of Deformation: The Role of Crystallographic Texture in Titanium and Phase Morphology in Ti6Al4V

1210-1230

 Somjeet Biswas, IIT-Kgp (Invited)

Modeling of Deformation Twinning in Mg-alloys using Polycrystal Plasticity

1230-1242

Hrishikesh Bale, Carl-Zeiss

Mapping Grain Morphology and Orientations by Laboratory Diffraction Contrast Tomography

1242-1254

Abdul  Gaffar, DMRL

Role of Nb & Texture in the Application of Tantalum EFP Liner

Armour Materials-I (Hall F)

Chairman: Amit Bhattacharjee

1100-1130

Raksh Vir Jasra, Reliance R&D (Keynote)

TBD

 

1130-1142

T Sreekantha Reddy, DMRL

 

Behaviour of Carbon/ Ultra High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE) Hybrid Composite Laminates Under Ballistic Impact

1142-1144

Radhika  Ethireddy, IIT-G

Dielectric and Mechanical Properties of AlN Ceramics for Ballistic Armour Applications

1144-1256

Major Sanjeev Kumar Sahoo, IIT-G

Experimental and Numerical Simulation of Bullet Impact on UHMWPE Based Light Armour

1156-1208

Peddy Satyanarayana, VNIT

Study of Effect of P2O5 on the Mechanical Properties of Lithium Disilicate (Li2Si2O5) based Glass Ceramics for Armor Applications

1208-1220

Amit  Shaw, IIT-K

Natural Fibers in Low Cost Protective Vest

1220-1232

Ms Sudeshna Ray, RTU-B

Exploration of ‘Defect-Engineering’ Mediated Novel Afterglow Materials for the Fabrication of a ‘Cold Tracer’ using ‘One Way Luminescence Technology

1232-1244

Venkat Appala Narasayya Ch, CSIR

Hybrid Aluminium Closed Cell Foams for Anti Mine Blast Resistance Applications

Symposia on Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME) – I (Hall G)

Chairman: Somnath Ghosh

1100-1130

G.  Phanikumar, IIT-M

(Keynote)

Vertical Integration in ICME: Role of Microstructure Evolution

1130-1150

Kishalay Mitra, IIT-H

(Invited)

Transforming Surrogate Building for Computationally Expensive Models

1150-1210

Alankar Alankar, IIT-B

(Invited)

Machine Learning for Multi scale Structure-Property Linkages

1210-1230

Abhik Chowdhury, IISc (Invited)

Identifying Process—Structure and Structure—Property Correlations in Materials Processes

1230-1242

Åke Jansson, CALPHAD

Applications of CALPHAD Based Tools to Additive Manufacturing Models

Powder Metallurgical Processing (Hall H)

(Sponsored by M/s ALD Vacuum Technologies)

Chairman: G Appa Rao

1100-1130

 Qiang Wu, ALD

(Session Sponsor)

VIGA and EIGA Gas Atomization Systems for Production of High-Quality and Spherical Metal Powders

1130-1150

T K Nandy, DMRL

(Invited)

Development of W-Ni-Co Alloy at DMRL

 

1150-1210

 Bhaskar Majumdar, DIAT (Invited)

Futuristic W Based Composites for Kinetic Energy Penetrator Applications

1210-1222

 Tilak Joshi, AMPRI

Fabrication of Metal Hollow Spheres by Powder Metallurgy Route for Energy Absorption

1222-1234

 Ajeet Srivastav, VNIT

Densification and Microstructure Evolution during Spark Plasma Sintering of Nanocrystalline W-Re Alloys

1234-1246

Ravi Kiran, DMRL

Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of Infiltrated Tungsten-Copper Composites

1246-1258

 Ashutosh Panchal, DMRL

Development of Gelcasting Process for the Tungsten and Tungsten Alloys

1258-1310

 Anjali  Kumari, DMRL

Thermomechanical processing optimization of W-Ni-Fe-Co alloys for enhanced mechanical properties.

1300-1400

Lunch Break

 

Plenary Session – III (Convention Center)

 

Chairman: Kevin Hemker

Co-Chairman: Dipak Kumar Das

1400-1435

Hamish Fraser, Ohio State Univ.

Combining Materials Characterization and Modeling to Optimize Additive Manufacturing of Titanium Alloys

1435-1510

Martina Zimmerman, TU Dresden

Microstructure and Fatigue Behaviour of the Laser Welded Nickel-Based Alloy 617 occ

1510-1545

Vikram Jayaram, IISc

Cantilever Bending for Accelerated Creep Testing

1545-1600

Tea Break

1600-1830

Parallel Technical Sessions

Additive Manufacturing  (Hall A)

Chairman: T Raghu

1600-1630

Sunder V Aatre, Univ Louisville (Keynote)

Processing with Powders: From Powder Metallurgy to Additive Manufacturing

1630-1650

Dheepa Srinivasan, Pratt & Whitney (Invited)

Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Materials in Gas Turbine Components

1650-1710

G D Janaki Ram, IIT-M (Invited)

Prospects of Nickel Aluminium Bronze for Additive Manufacturing

1710-1730

Abhilash Kiran, COMTES-FHT (Invited)

Numerical Simulation of Direct Energy Deposition AM Process Based on Experimental Study

1730-1742

Manjunath A, GTRE

Rotary Friction Welding of Additive Manufactured Inconel 718 for Turbocharger Application

1742-1754

Ram Prabhu, CEMILAC

 

Airworthiness Certification Challenges in Additive Manufactured Metallic Parts for Military Airborne Applications

1754-1806

Jitendar  Tiwari, CSIR-AMPRI

 

Porosity, Microstructure and Hardness Evaluation of  Graphene-Reinforced AlSi10Mg Matrix Composite Produced by Selective Laser Melting

1806-1818

Rachit Ranjan, IIT-ISM D

High Performance Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites by 3D Printing Technology

1818-1830

Mukul Shukla, MNNIT

 

Simulation of Residual stresses and Distortion of Laser Additive Manufactured Maraging Steel and Titanium alloy for Aerospace

1830-1842

Gururaj Telsang, ARCI

Self Supporting Conformal Cooling Channels by Additive Manufacturing

Metal Joining– I (Hall B)

Chairman: G Madhusudhan Reddy

1600-1620

B S Basu, NMRL

(Invited)

 

Comparative Property Evaluation Spin Arc GMAW over Conventional GMAW based on Mechanical and Metallurgical Properties Along with Productivity

1620-1640

K Srinivas Vadayar, JNTU (Invited)

TBD

1640-1652

Manikandan Manoharan, VIT

Behaviour of Alloy 80A Weldments in Hot Corrosion Environment at 900 oC

1652-1704

 R Damodaram, SSNCE

Characteristics of Friction Surfaced Alloy 718 Coatings

1704-1716

Paresh Mandal, AJCEK

 

Evaluation of Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of Friction Stir Processed 7075 Aluminium Alloy After Post Ageing Treatment For Aerospace Applications

1716-1728

Sri Ram Vikas K, PVPIT

Effect of Trace Additions of Silver on Pitting Corrosion of Friction Stir Welded AA7075-T6 Aluminium Alloy

1728-1740

Rajakumar S, CMJRAU

Fabrication of Lightweight Structural Dissimilar Titanium-Aluminium Joints by Ultrasonic Spot Welding Technique

1740-1752

Ramanjaneyulu Kadaganchi, MGIT

Influence of Tool Pin Ile on Residual Stresses in Stir Zone of AA2014 Friction Stir Welds

1752-1804

Mastanaiah P, DRDL

 

Metallurgical Characterization of Titanium Alloy Ti6Al4V to AISI 321 Stainless Steel Friction Welds made with Pure Aluminium Interlayer

1804-1816

Agilan M, ISRO

Joining of Al-Al2O3 Metal-Ceramic Joints for Space Grade Li-Ion Cells

Corrosion and Protection (Hall C)

Chairman: Manish Roy

1600-1620

Sumantra Mandal, IIT-Kgp (Invited)

Implication of Various Micro Structural Features on High Temperature Hot Corrosion in Alloy 617

1620-1640

Srikanth Golapudi, IIT-BBSR (Invited)

Effect of Grain Boundary Relaxation on Corrosion Behaviour of Nanocrystalline Ni-P Alloy

1640-1652

Parimal Parikh, SVNIT

SpentZeolite Based Catalysts: Promising Green and Cheap Corrosion Resistant and Anti-Biofouling Materials

1652-1704

Annadurai P, NPOL

Influence of Hybrid Fillers on Nitrile Rubber Based Encapsulants for Underwater Sensors

1704-1716

 Ashok Kumar Mohanty, CSIR-NML

Polymeric Coating for Corrosion Protection of Copper Alloys in Marine Environment

1716-1728

Betsy Devasia, APJAKTU

Corrosion Inhibition In Maraging Steel: A Review

1728-1740

Prakashaiah B G, CSIR-NAL

Development of Effective Corrosion Inhibitors for AA7075 Aluminium Alloy

1740-1752

Veena Dhayal, MU

Molecular Precursor Approach to Metal Oxide Thin Films for Corrosion Protection of Metals

1752-1804

Raffi Mohammed, NIT-A

 

Localized Corrosion and Stress Corrosion Cracking Resistance of Electron Beam Welded Nickel Free High Nitrogen Stainless Steel

1804-1816

Shashi Bhushan Arya, NITK

 

Development of Nano Composite Coatings for Marine Applications: Corrosion and Microbial Induced Corrosion Studies in Arabian Sea Water

1816-1828

Akshaya K Satapathy, NMRL

 

Hyperbranched Polytriacrylatetriamine (PTATA) as Corrosion Inhibitor for Mild Steel in Hydrochloric Acid Medium

1828-1840

Swapnil Adsul, ARCI

 

Different Corrosion Inhibitors Loaded Smart Halloysite Nanocontainer based Sol-Gel Coatings for Corrosion Protection of Mg Alloy AZ91D

Special Processing of Materials – I (Hall D)

Chairman: Dipak Kumar Das

1600-1620

 Sundar Marimuthu, MTC-UK (Invited)

Recent Advances in Laser Drilling of Aero-Engine Components

1620-1640

 R Jagdheesh, HiLaser Center (Invited)

Lotus and Rose Petal Effect on Metals by Ultrafast Laser Processing

1640-1700

V. Balasubramanian, Anna Univ. (Invited)

High Velocity Welding Techniques for Joining Dissimilar Materials Used in Defence Applications

1700-1712

Sunil Kumar D, NIT-T

Friction Stir Welding of 9Cr- 1Mo Steel to 2.25Cr-1Mo Steel

1712-1724

Anil Bandi, IIT-M

Dissimilar Joining of WE43 and AZ31B Magnesium Alloys by Friction Stir Welding

1724-1736

Neminathan PV, CVRDE

Tensile  Properties and Microstructure of Friction Welds of Nickel based Superalloy 720li

1736-1748

Malarvizhi S, AU-C

 

Effect of Rotating Arc on Mechanical and Metallurgical Characteristics of Gas Metal Arc Welded Rolled Homogenized Armour Steel Joints

1748-1800

Krishna Prasad S, CSL

Comparison of Manual and Automated Flux Nounded TIG Welding Using SIO2 on Al 5083

1800-1812

Chinmai Bhat, NIT-K

Effect of Specimen Thickness on Laser Shock Peened Residual Stress- A Numerical Study

1812-1824

S Rajesh  Kumar Reddy, ARCI

Laser Assisted Machining for Improved Machinability of Hard to Machine Materials

1824-1836

Hemath kumar, MIT

 

Design and Development of Compression cum Extrude Die Set-Up Equipment for Fabrication and Removal of Polymer Matrix Composite (PMC) Cylindrical Part

1836-1848

Srinivasa Rao Nandam, DMRL

 

Machinability and Surface Integrity of Single Crystal Nickel Based Cast Superalloy by Abrasive Water Jet Machining Process

Ultra High Temperature Ceramics – II (Hall E)

Chairman: V V Bhanu Prasad

1600-1630

Rahul Mitra, IIT-Kgp

(Keynote)

 

Effect of LaB6 Addition on Densification and Compressive Creep Behaviour of Spark Plasma Sintered ZrB2-SiC based Ultra-High Temperature Composites

1630-1650

B V Manoj Kumar, IIT-R (Invited)

Solid Particle Erosive Wear Characteristics of ZrB2-SiC Composites

1650-1702

SSN Murthy, DMRL

Influence of Milling time on the Mechanical Properties of ZrB2-SiC Composites

1702-1714

L SreeVardhan, CAS

Joining of Zirconium Diboride

1714-1726

Abhinav, AU

Experimental Investigations on Ceramic Composites (Al2O3+ZrO2•5CaO) For High Temperature Application

1726-1738

ManteshChoukimath, KLETU

Light Weight Polymer Nano Composites Reinforced with h-BN for High Temperature Applications

1738-1750

Saravanan Vanal Krishnan, CVRDE

Synthesis and Characterization of Alumina Silicon Carbide Composites and their Mechanical properties

1750-1802

Vankudothu Sriram, NIT-W

Investigation of Erosive Behaviour Boron Carbide Filled E-Glass Epoxy Composites

1802-1814

Prashanth Reddy, PESCE

Effect of Nano-Al2O3-ZrO2 Particulates Addition on Dry Sliding Wear Behaviour of Al7075 Metal Matrix Composite

Armour Materials –II (Hall F)

Chairman: K Siva Kumar

1600-1620

V Madhu, DMRL

(Invited)

Protection Technologies for Combat Platforms

1620-1640

Krishna Jonnalagadda, IIT-B (Invited)

On the Strain Rate Transition in Al Alloys

1640-1652

Bhupesh Parate, ARDE

Electroplating Process Nickel Coating on Aluminium  Cartridge Case for Releasing Bomb Application

1652-1804

Bhaskar Prasad Saha, ARCI

Ballistic Performance of Silicon Carbide Armor

1804-1816

B Ragvendra Rao, ARDE

Design Aspects of Composite Material as Structural Member for Artillery Rocket Applications

1816-1828

Susil Putatunda, WSU

Development of a HIgh Strength High Toughness Ausferritic Steel for Armaments Application

1828-1840

Saravanan S, AU

Effect of Reinforcements in Explosive Cladding of Dissimilar Grade Aluminium Plates

Composites – I (Hall G)

Chairman: A Venugopal Rao

1600-1630

N  Eswara Prasad, DMSRDE (Keynote)

Materials and Materials Technologies for Indian Defence Products, Prototypes & Systems

1630-1650

Prakash Srirangam, UoW

(Invited)

3D X-Ray Tomography Studies on In-situ Al-Cu-TiB2 Composites

1650-1710

C Tiwari, IIT-Kgp

(Invited)

Engineering at Atomic Scale to Build Ultra-Low Density 3D Architectures for Impact Resistance Applications

1710-1730

Samudra Dasgupta, ADE

(Invited)

Composites for Military UAV Airframe: Past, Present & Future

1730-1742

 Pradeep K  Sahoo, NAL

 

Effect of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes on Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites in Aircraft Structures

1742-1754

Yusuf Afandi, BPPT

 

Fabrication of Aluminium Matrix Composite using Thixoforming Process for High Strength Material Components

1754-1806

Dinesh Kumar S, VTI

Magnetoelectric Composite based Structural Monitoring Device for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

1806-1818

Gopal Krishna U B, AIET

 

Influence of WC-Co Addition in the Improvement of Mechanical Properties of Aluminium Matrix Composite via Liquid Metallurgy Route

1818-1830

Arindam Paul, NITR

 

On the Development of Biomimetic Composite Inspired by Abalone Nacre Architecture for Lightweight Multilayered Armour Applications

1830-1842

Suresh K I, CSIR-IICT

 

Damping Characteristics of Nitrile Elastomer – Graphene Nanocomposites as Probed by Dynamic Mechanical Analysis.

1842-1854

Jonnalagadda Srinivas, NITR

Material Modeling and Buckling Analysis of Porous Graphene Reinforced Foam Polymer Composites

1854-1906

Anandavalli N, CSIR

Development of Laced Steel-Concrete Composite (LSCC) Panels

Electronic Materials (Hall H)

Chairman: Manoranjan Patri

1600-1630

Seema Vinayak, SSPL (Keynote)

A Glimpse of Material and Device Technology at SSPL

 

1630-1650

MVG Padmavati, SSPL

(Invited)

TBD

1650-1710

Mahadeva Bhat, GAETEC- SSPL (Invited)

InGaAs/AlGaAs Heterostructure Design for Engineering the pHEMT Performance for Core Chip Applications

1710-1730

Ramana Chintalapalle, Univ. Texas El Paso (Invited)

Nanostructured Ga2O3 Films and Thermal Contacts for Advanced Power Electronic Devices for Utilization in Defense Related Applications

1730-1750

T Mukundan, NPOL

(Invited)

Patternable Conducting Polymers for Application in Sensing of Acoustic Signal

1750-1802

Sandhya Songara, NPOL

 

Synthesis and Characterization of Pure and Ag, Al, Sn, Zn Doped CuO Nanoparticles and Their Nanofluids for Electronics Cooling Applications

1802-1814

Anusmita Chakravorty, IUACN

Irradiation Stability of 4H-SiC for High Power Applications

1814-1826

Manika Khanuja, JMIN

Emerging Technologies based on 2D Material and Its Nanocomposite for High Performance Infra-Red (IR) Photodetector for Defense Applications

1826-1838

Hemant Sharma, SSPL

 

Study the Effect of Loading Rate on Deformation Behaviour of (111) CdZnTe by Nanoindentation with Cube corner Indenter

1838-1850

Sangeeta Kale, DIAT

Nanotechnology based Advanced Sensors for Surveillance and Stealth

1900 Onwards

Cultural Programme and Banquet Dinner

 

Day 3 (25th Sept 2019)

Plenary Session – IV (Convention Centre)

Chairman: H Fraser                                         

Co-Chairman: G Babu Viswanathan

0900-0935

 B S Murty, IITH

TBD

0935-1010

T S Sudarshan, MATMOD

 Materials Solutions for Warfighter Survivability

1010-1045

George F Vander Voort, STRUERS

Determination of the Degree of Thermal Exposure to the Lower Head of the Three-Mile Island Unit 2 Nuclear Reactor Using Metallography

1045-1100

Tea break

1100-1300

Parallel Technical Sessions

Metal Joining – III (Hall A)

Chairman: R K Satpathy

1100-1130

G Madhusudhan Reddy, DMRL (Keynote)

Joining of Advanced Materials

 

1130-1150

 

I Korobov, UFU

 

Features of Thin-Sheet Welded Joints with the Structure of Metastable Austenite in Medium Carbon Steels

1150-1202

 Amit Singh, DMRL

 

Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of Friction Welded Joint of Cast Superalloy CM247 LC and Martensitic Steel EN24

1202-1214

 Jean-Marie Bonnel, EWS-DVS

High Alloyed Cored Wires for Application in Military Applications

1214-1226

 K Srinivasan, AU

Effect of GMAW Variants on Mechanical and Metallurgical Properties of Armour Steel Joints

1226-1238

 Soumyajit Koley, TATA Steel

Fracture Toughness Evaluation of Autogenous TIG Welded Armour Steel Plate

1238-1250

 Sivaraj, AU

Effect of Linear Friction Welding Parameter on Mechanical Properties and Microstructural Characteristics of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy Joints

Materials for Space (Hall B)

Chairman: Ch R V S Nagesh

1100-1120

Bhanu Pant, VSSC

(Keynote)

Evolution of Materials Technology for Indian Space Program

1120-1132

Arbind Kumar, CMET

 

Preparation of Hafnium Sponge from Zirconium Process Raffinate solution for Advanced Space Applications – An Overview

1132-1144

NK Karthick, VSSC

Development of Diffusion Bonded Ti6Al4V and AISI304L Joints using Nb/Cu Multi-Interlayer for Space Application

1144-1156

 V Viswanath, LPSC

Finite Element Analysis of Fracture in Launch Vehicle Structures

1156-1208

Prashant Hedau, ISRO

Composite Materials Process Qualification for Space Borne Antenna Structure

1208-1220

Papiya Biswas, ARCI

Transparent Magnesium Aluminate Spinel for Infrared and Thermal Imaging Applications

1220-1232

Manju Unnikrishnan, CSIR

Magnetic Refrigerant Materials for Eco-friendly Cooling Applications at Cryogenic Temperatures

1232-1244

P Prabha, CSIR-SERC

Starlite, A Thermally Retardant Plastic Material That Could Change the World – An Insight

1244-1256

Ankit Kotia, LPU

 

Enhancement in Cooling Capacity of the Alternative Fuel Cum Coolant Ethanol used in Jet Engine by the Dispersion of Nanoparticles

1256-1308

Santosh Sampath, IIT-M

 

 

Investigations on the Effect of Silver Addition on Transformation Temperatures, Corrosion and Biocompatibility of NiTi and NiTiCu Shape Memory Alloys

Structural Materials (Hall C)

Chairman: Tarun Kant

1100-1120

V V Satya Prasad, DMRL (Invited)

Materials for Long Duration Hypersonic Vehicle

1120-1140

B Saha, RCMA-Mat.)

(Invited)

Certification Aspects of Aerospace Materials

1140-1152

Tarak Nath  De, ASL

Microstructural Attributes to the Cold Flow-formability of High Strength Steels

1152-1204

Raj Bahadur  Singh, GHRIM

Development of Single Phase Bimodal Microstructure in Bulk Ultrafine-Grained Low Carbon Steel

1204-1216

 Matruprasad Rout, KIIT-B

Texture and Tensile Properties of 304 Austenitic Stainless Steel Processed by Two Different Modes of Hot Rolling

1216-1228

 Sravan Bokka, HU

Few Layer Graphene based Corrosion Resistant Coatings on Mild Steel (SA516) for Structural Applications

1228-1240

Manish Tak, ARCI

Refurbishment of High Tensile Steels using Laser Cladding Technique

1240-1252

Viranshu Kumar, NIFFT

Effect of Warm Deformation on the Microstructure and Corrosion Behaviour of Austenitic Stainless Steel 316LN

1252-1304

 R Sharma, IIT-M

Design and Development of Simulation based Design Model for Submarines Incorporating Material Properties

1304-1316

Shiba Narayan Sahu, DMRL

Experimental and Theoretical Investigation on Indentation Impact of Closed Cell Aluminium Foams

1316-1328

B Sreenu, DMRL

 

Influence of Hot Isostatic Processing Parameters on Microstructure and Tensile Properties of PM Ni base Superalloy

Coatings – II (Hall D)

Chairman: Roy Johnson

1100-1120

Dipak Kumar Das, DMRL (Invited)

Investment Cast Superalloy Component for Gas Turbine Engine and Their Protection by Thermal Barrier Coatings

1120-1140

A Gandhi, IIT-B

(Invited)

Rare Earth Silicates as Environmental Barrier Coatings for SiC Ceramics and Composites

1140-1200

Anil Kumar, ASL

(Invited)

Materials for Missile and TPS System

 

1200-1220

K Uday Bhat, NIT-S

(Invited)

Effect of Composite Al2O3+ CoCrAlTaY Coating on MSN 121 Deposited by using HVOF Process

1220-1232

Deepak Kumar Sethy, DLRL

Development of Ti-MoS2 Based Solid Lubricant Coating for Tribological Applications

1232-1244

Raghu Chinnappa Reddy, CMET

Wet Chemical Synthesis of Zirconium Oxychloride for High Temperature Coating Applications

1244-1256

Arvind Pandey, DMSRDE

 

Instrumented Indentation Studies on Silane Modified Acrylic Based Transparent Organic Coatings for Aero Applications

1256-1308

S Kumar, ARCI

Development of Cold Spray process for repair and of aerospace and defence materials

Mechanical Behaviour of Materials (Hall E)

Chairman: K Bhanu Shankara Rao

1100-1120

Satyam Suwas, IISc

 

Deformation Micro-Mechanisms and Texture Evolution in Microcrystalline and Nanocrystalline FCC Materials: The Role of Stacking Fault Energy

1120-1132

 Praveen R, DMLS

High Cycle Fatigue Behaviour of DMLS Alloys – IN718, 17-4 PH and Maraging Steel (18Ni300)

1132-1144

Nidhi Choudhary, GITAM

 

Investigating Fatigue Behaviour of Hastelloy-X Fabricated by Directed Energy Deposition based Laser Additive Manufacturing

1144-1156

 Kishore Babu Kancherla, IISc

Thermo-mechanical Performance of Functionally Graded Composites

1156-1208

 Adya Charan Arohi, IIT-Kgp

Comparative Study of Microstructure Evolution and Mechanical Properties of Titanium Alloys

1208-1220

 Anbarasan N, NIT-T

 

Effect of Ni-Based Non-matching Filler Wires on the Microstructural and Mechanical Properties of Precipitation Hardened Inconel 718

1220-1232

K T Subramaniam, CMTI

Mechanical Characterization of PM Cu/SiC Composites for Aerospace Power Electronics Packaging Applications

1232-1244

T M Chinapareddygari, IGCAR

Assessment of Dynamic Tensile Behaviour of Warm Worked 304 Austenitic Stainless Steel using Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition

1244-1256

 Jaswanth  Gangolu, IIT-G

Panels of PC & RC Nuclear Containment Vessels Subject to Missile Impact

1256-1308

 Raashid Firoz, IIEST-S

Study of Deformation and Fracture Behaviour of Inconel 718 through Experiments and FE Analysis with GTN Model

Metal Joining – II (Hall F)

Chairman: G D Janki Ram

1100-1120

Venkata Ramana P, MGIT (Invited)

Welding Aspects of Ultrahigh Strength Steel

1120-1132

T Pragatheswaran, AU

Experimental Investigation on Weld Characteristics of Plasma Arc Welded Ti6Al4V Alloy Joints

1132-1144

Avinish Tiwari, IIT-G

 

Effect of Heat Input and Cooling Rate on Mechanical Properties and Microstructural Evolution in Friction Stir Welding of DH36 Steel in Naval Application

1144-1156

Sunil Kumar Gupta, MNNIT

Effect of Loading Rate on Lap Shear Strength of Steel Joints Bonded with Epoxy/Alumina Nanocomposite Adhesive

1156-1208

Aniruddha Malakar, IIT-R

Friction Stir Processing of Green Al Compact

1208-1220

Suresh D Meshram, DMRL

Welding Study of Niobium Alloy Cb752

1220-1232

Borigorla Venu, VFSTR

Teaching Learning Based Optimization Algorithm for FSW with Welding Speed and Tilt Angle Constraints

1232-1244

Tushar Sonar, AU

 

Effect of Delta Current and Delta Current Frequency on the Tensile Properties and Microstructural Characteristics of Gas Tungsten Constricted Arc (GTCA) Welded Inconel 718 Alloy Joints

Symposia on Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME) – II (Hall G)

Chairman: R Balamuralikrishnan

1100-1120

BP Gautham, TCS

(Invited)

Addressing Challenges of Integration and Engineering in Realization of ICME

1120-1140

Anirban Patra, IIT-B

(Invited)

Crystal Plasticity Modelling of the Yield Anomalies of Ni3Al Single Crystals

1140-1200

MP Gururajan, IIT-B

(Invited)

Deformation Induced Microstructural Evolution: Coupling Atomistic and Continuum Models and Making Contact with Experiments

 1200-1220

Saswata Bhattacharyya, IIT-H (Invited)

Computational Studies of Microstructural Evolution and Microstructure-Property Relations of Nickel base Superalloys

1220-1240

R Sankarasubramanian, DMRL (Invited)

Rational Design of Nickel Based Superalloys using Multiphysics Modeling Tools

1240-1300

DLVK Prasad, IIT-K

(Invited)

First Principles MGI-ICME Approaches to Materials Discovery

1300-1312

Sushil Kumar, IIT-B

Interfaces Stresses at BCC-Fe Solid-Melt Interface: A Molecular Dynamics Study

Sensor Materials (Hall H)

Chairman: R P Mathur

1100-1120

Rajan Jha, IIT-BBSR

(Invited)

Interferometric Sensor for Defence Applications: Lab to Field

1120-1132

Piyush Jha, NITR

Development of Crack Indicator Based on Mechanoluminescent Sensing Technique

1132-1144

Mukul Chandra Paul, CSIR

A New Material Composition Based Er/Yb Codoped Double Clad Optical Fiber for High Power Optical Amplifiers

1144-1156

Sulagna  Dutta, MC

Bending of Light in a ‘Wrong’ Direction in Three Level Lambda System Via Spontaneously Generated Coherence

1156-1208

Rekha Mann, LASTEC

Enhanced Sinterability by Modified Solid State Route for Nd:YAG Transparent Ceramic Rod Fabrication

1208-1220

Subrata Kumar Rout, RCMA

Advances in Materil of Sensors and Actuators for 4th+ Generation Fighter Aero Engines

1220-1232

MN Muralidharan, CMRT

Expendable Thermal Sensors for Naval applications in  Ocean Water Monitoring

1232-1244

Atasi Pal, CSIR

Fiber Laser at 2 µm and Their Potential Defence Application

1244-1256

Jaising Pednekar, R&D Engg.

Resin Flow Monitoring of VARTM Process using Parallel Plate Capacitive Sensor

1256-1308

 JK Radhakrishnan, DEBEL

Yttria Stabilized Zirconia based Aircraft Grade Oxygen Sensor

1308-1320

Sushama Giripunje, VNIT

PVDF-BaTiO3 Based Ultra Sensitive Biomechanical Strain Sensor

1300-1400

Lunch Break

1400-1500

Poster Session – II (Skywalk Corridor)

1500-1515

Tea Break

1515-1745

Parallel Technical Sessions

Composite II (Hall A)

Chairman: P Ghosal

1515-1535

N Raghu, CMET

(Invited)

Indigenous Piezoactuators for Defence Applications

1535-1547

Ravi Kumar Nadella, DMRL

Foaming of A359/SiCP Metal Matrix Composites: Role of SiC Content on Quality, and Compressive Properties

1547-1559

Surendra Singh Barala, DLJ

Light Weight Composites for Shielding of High Energy Ionising Radiations

1559-1611

Ajay Mandal, CSIR-AMPRI

Development of Graphene Reinforced Stainless Steel Composite Through Selective Laser Melting

1611-1623

Gururaj Bolar, MAHE

An Experimental Investigation into Hole Making in Fiber Metal Laminates using Helical Milling Process

Light Alloys (Hall B)

Chairman: Satyam Suwas

1515-1535

Amit Bhattacharjee, DMRL (Invited)

Phase Transformation of g-Ti46.5AlzNbxCryMo0.3B (z=3.5, 5) and (x=y)

1535-1555

Sujay Kar, IIT-Kgp

(Invited)

Deformation Mechanism and Failure Mode of Different Microstructures in Ti5Al5Mo5V3Cr Alloy

1555-1615

C Pritam, IIT-K

(Invited)

Modeling Thermo-Mechanical Fatigue in Titanium Alloys using Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Method

1615-1627

 Kali  Prasad, IIT-M

Stress Relaxation: An Innovative Method for Ductility Improvement in Dual Phase Titanium Alloys

1627-1639

Vivek Kumar Chandravanshi, DMRL

Effect of Deformation on Recrystallization Behaviour of Metastable Beta-Titanium Alloy, Ti-10V-2Fe-3Al in Two Phase Condition

1639-1651

Anil Chaubey, CSIR-IIMT

Microstructure and Mechanical Property of Mg-4Al Modified with Nd for Lightweight Applications

1651-1703

K Shanmugam, AU

Effect of GTAW Variants on Mechanical and Metallurgical Properties of Titanium Alloy

1703-1715

Rajakishore  Sahoo, CSIR- IMMT

Study on Creep Deformation Mechanisms of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy:  An Impression Creep and TEM Analysis 

1715-1727

Mathiazhagan Sekaran, IISc

Influence of Orientation Relationship on the Mechanical Behaviour of Eutectic Structure of Aluminium Copper Alloys

1727-1739

Pitcheswara Rao Kamineni, UH

Strength and Hot Workability of New Magnesium Alloys with Calcium

Armour Materials III (Hall C)

Chairman: A K Singh

1515-1545

Tarun Kant, IIT-B

(Keynote)

Six Decades of Macro-mechanics of Composite – A Personal View

1545-1605

P C Rao, HEMRL

(Invited)

Explosive Reactive Armour for Main Battle Tank

1605-1625

Sudipto Mukherjee, IIT-D (Invited)

TBD

1625-1645

Mohd Asraf Iqbal, IIT-R (Invited)

Material and Structural Behaviour under High Rate of Loading

1645-1705

B Ramakrishna, DMRL (Invited)

Mechanisms to Defeat Kinetic Energy Projectiles

 

1705-1717

R Senthil  Kumar, CSIR

Development of Transparent Aluminum Oxynitride for Armour Applications

1717-1729

Prabhat Agnihotri, IIT-R

 

Effect of Carbon Nanotube Incorporation on the High Strain Rate Deformation Behaviour of Glass Fiber/Epoxy Composites

1729-1741

 Naveen Kumar, AU

Development of Finite Element Model to Predict Ballistic Resistance of Welded Armour Steel Joints

Structural Integrity (Hall D)

Chairman: R K Satpathy

1515-1545

S Sivaprasad, NML

(Keynote)

Fatigue and Fracture Behaviour of Cu-strengthened Naval Steel

1545-1615

C Ravishankar, IGCAR

(Keynote)

Hot Cracking Susceptibility of Candidate USC/AUSC Boiler Materials

1615-1642

Sharanagouda  G Malipatil, CSIR

Near Threshold Fatigue Crack Growth Behaviour of IN720 Nickel Base Super Alloy 

1642-1654

Ersilia  Biondi, UDDCLV

 

Resistance Tests of Two Reinforced Concrete Plinths of the Former Factory Saint Gobain of Caserta, Dating Back to the 60s

1654-1706

Shahnawaz Ahmad, DMRL

Crack Detection and Life Estimation of a Turbine Blade using Vibration

1706-1718

R Panneer Selvam, GTRE

Process Qualification and Evaluation of  a Metal   Rapid   Prototype Turbine Blisk Through Dynamic Spin Testing

1718-1730

Viswanath, LPSC

Finite Element Analysis of Fracture in Launch Vehicle Structures

1730-1742

E Hari  Krishna, DMRL

Effect of Orientation on Tensile and Low Cycle Fatigue Behaviour of  a High Strength Low Alloy Steel

Smart Materials (Hall E)

Chairman: Seema Vinayak

1515-1535

R P Mathur, DMRL

(Invited)

Smart Materials based on Magnetics

 

1535-1547

Moumita Saharay, DPOU

Biomimetic Synthesis of Calcium Carbonate-Containing Smart Materials

1547-1559

 Manoranjan Kar, IIT-P

Magnetic Critical Parameters at Magnetic Phase Transition in Full Heusler Alloy Fe2MnSi

1559-1611

 SKS Parashar, KIIT

 

High Piezoelectric, High Phase Transition Temperature and High Tunability of New Lead Free Ceramic for Piezoelectric Sensor

1611-1623

Abhishek Viswanath, CMET

Substituted Z type Hexaferrites: A Filler for Magneto-Dielectric Composite for Microwave Applications

1623-1635

 Yojana Janu, DLJ

 

Electromagnetic and Microwave Absorbing Properties of FeSiAl Alloy- Polyurethane (PU) Resin Composite in 6 -18 GHz

1635-1647

Kavita Agarwal, DMSRDE

 

Electromagnetic Study of Polyaniline decorated reduced Graphene Oxide-Ferrite-Epoxy Nanocomposite for Microwave Absorbing Application

1647-1659

 Bhupender Rawal, ARDE

Development of Ferroelectric Pulse Power Generators

1659-1711

 Parthasarathi Bera, CSIR-NAL

Synthesis, Characterization and Magnetic Properties of Co-based Ferrites for Microwave Absorption Application

1711-1723

K Ashok, VSSC

Preparation and Characterisation of Al-Doped Yttrium Iron Garnet (Al-YIG) for RF Applications

1723-1735

T Karthik, CMET

Low cost Multilayer Piezoelectric Actuators

1735-1747

Sukanta Das, ITR

 

A Novel Approach to Develop Microwave Absorbing Composites base on Nano Copper, Nickel-Iron Alloy and Epoxy within X-Band Region

1747-1759

Kalyan Mandal, SNBNCSC

Ferrite Nano-Hollow Spheres: An Efficient Microwave Absorber

Special Processing of Materials – II (Hall F)

Chairman: Anil Kumar

1515-1535

T Raghu, DMRL

(Invited)

Deformation Processing of Advanced Materials

 

1535-1547

V Anandakrishnan, NIT-T

Investigations on the Abrasive Water Investigations Jet Machining of Ti6Al4V using Garnet Abrasive

1547-1559

 Suresh Kumar, SSNCE

Numerical and Experimental Ballistic Performance of Aluminium Metal Foam Targets

1559-1611

Pradeep Pankaj, IIT-G

 

Influence of Tool Traverse Speed on the Characteristics of Dissimilar Friction Stir Welded DH36 Shipbuilding Steel-mild Steel Tailored Blanks

1611-1623

Saravanakumar R, SRM-IST

 

Optimization of FSW Parameters to Improve the Mechanical Properties of Military Grade AA5083 Similar Joints Using Taguchi Method

1623-1635

 Narender Maddela, UH

Fabrication of Cu-CNT Surface Composite by using Dip Coating and Friction Stir Processing

1635-1647

Marukurthi V N V Satyanarayana, NITW

Production of Bulk-Area Fine-Grained Structure in AA6061 Alloy Through Cryogenic Friction Stir Processing

1647-1659

Ravi Bhatt, TU

 

Investigation on Effect of Operating Parameters on Forces during Single Roller Backward Flow Forming Process for AA6061

1659-1711

Prasun Roy, CFEES

 

Spray Processable Polyurea Formulations: Effect of Chain Extender Length on Material Properties of Polyurea Coatings

1711-1723

Balaji Padya, ARCI

 

A Novel Functionally-graded Nitrogen-enriched Carbon Uniformly-coated on Graphene-based All-carbon Hybrid for Energy Storage Devices

1723-1735

 Rajesh Kannan A, NIT-T

Tailoring the Microstructural Characteristics and Mechanical Properties of Wire and Arc Additive Manufactured 347 Austenitic Stainless Steel

1735-1747

Mita Biswas, CSIR

 

Relation between Mechanical Properties and Sintering Temperature of Spark Plasma Sintered Additive Free, Phase Pure 15R-SiAlON Polytype

1747-1759

Mamilla  Ravi Sankar, IIT-G

 

Micro Abrasive Flow Finishing for Nanofinishing of High Aspect Ratio Chemical Reactor Holes for Defence Applications

1759-1811

Sukamal Adhikary, DIAT

Influence of Process Variables on Compressive Strength of MTV Flare Pellets for Defence Applications

Magnetic Materials (Hall G)

Chairman: V Chandrasekharan

1515-1545

R Gopalan, ARCI

(Keynote)

Multi-Functional Materials for Alternative Energy / High Performance Devices

1545-1605

Rajeev Ranjan, IISc

(Invited)

Large Electromechanical Response in Ferroelectrics: Beyond the MPB Paradigm

1605-1625

Jyoti Ranjan Mohanty, IIT-H (Invited)

Anisotropy Engineering in Magnetic Thin Film for Sensing Application

1625-1637

DM Raj Kumar, DMRL

Development of Temperature Compensated Sm2Co17 type Magnets

1637-1649

Shashaank Gupta, VTI

 

Functional Behaviour of (1-x-y)BaTiO3-xBaZrO3-yCaTiO3 Single crystals in Orthorhombic and Tetragonal Crystallographic Phases

1649-1701

Premkumar S, DMRL

 

Effect of Substrate Material on Voltage Response of PSLZT based Piezoelectric Cantilever under Low Frequency Vibration

1701-1713

Girish Phatak, CMET

Induction Coil Based Multilayer Magnetic Sensors in LTCC

1713-1725

Ajit Raymond James, DMRL

Synthesis and Properties of Epitaxial Electronic Oxide Thin-Film Materials and Some Glimpses of PLD in DMRL

Processing of materials through chemical route (Hall H)

Chairman: L Durai

1515-1545

Ravindra Kumar, DLJ (Keynote)

TBD

 

1545-1557

Pushpendra Kumar Sharma, DRDE

Ultra Sensitive Real Time and Label Free Surface Plasmon Resonance Detection of Chikungunya virus based on Graphene Oxide

1557-1609

Manoj Kumar Sahoo, DRDE

Micelles as Nanoreactor for Detoxification of Simulant of Chemical Weapons

1609-1621

Suryakanta Dehuri, CSIR-IIMT

A Rhodamine Derivative as Chemosensor for Selective Cu(II) ion Detection

1621-1633

Virendra V  Singh, DRDE

Zirconium Hydroxide/ Activated Carbon Hybrid Adsorbent as Self-Detoxifying Filters for Chemical Warfare Agents

1633-1645

Vinayak Kamble, IISER

Metal Organic Frameworks for Tunable Selective Chemoresistive Sensors

1645-1657

Sachin Kamath, BARC

Development of Mixed-matrix Membrane Diaphragm for Separator Applications in Alkaline Water Electrolyser

1657-1709

Abdeen Omer, UON

Design and Operation of Low Energy Consumption Passive Human Comfort Solutions

1709-1721

Dilip Muchhala, CSIR-AMPRI

Synthesis and Characterization of Closed-Cell Aluminium Hybrid Foam

1721-1733

Urlagaddala Rambabu, CMET

Process Development for the Recovery of Rare Earths from Waste Phosphors

1800-1845

Valedictory Function and Presentation of Conference Awards

1415-1515

Parallel E-Poster Sessions

23rd SEP 2019 

 

TV 1

 

1415-1430

 

Vinod Kumar Janagam, DMRL

Effect of Apparent Foam Density on Homogeneity and Compression Properties of Open Cell Ni Foams

 

1430-1445

S. Banumathy, DMRL

Microstructure and Mechanical Property Study of a few Ti-45Al-2Cr Based Nb Containing ?-TiAl Alloys and Their Comparison with Standard Alloys

 

1445-1500

 

Prasanta Kumar Sahoo, DMRL

SiC Single Crystal Growth using Indigenous PVT Reactor and Its Characterization

 

1500-1515

 

Syed Mujahed Hussaini, VITSc

Processing and Characterization of Aluminum Based Bulk Metallic  Glasses

 

TV 2

 

1415-1430

 

Ragini Mukherjee, IISc

Heat Transfer Analysis of Actively Cooled Sandwich Panel for Scramjet Application

 

1430-1445

 

Shankar Hallad, KLET University

Study of the Effect of Potash Alum in Polymer based Matrix for Structural Applications

 

1445-1500

 

Saravanan S, Annamalai Univ.

Effect of Reinforcements in Explosive Cladding of Dissimilar Grade Aluminium Plates

 

1500-1515

 

Shanmugaselvam  P, CIT

Fabrication and Characterization of Metal Fiber Laminate Composite

 

TV 3

 

1415-1430

 

Rama Lakshmi Pullela, CBIT

Estimation of Interlaminar Shear Strength in Neat Resin and CNT Reinforced S Glass Epoxy Composites by Finite Element Analysis

 

1430-1445

 

Vivek Kumar, IIT-D

Thickness Prediction of Superplasticaly Formed Gas Bottle Using Analytical And Fe Method

 

1445-1500

 

Kollabathina  Prakash, Andhra Univ.

Microstructure and Pitting Corrosion Behaviour of AA2219-T87 Aluminium alloy – Effect of Welding Process

 

1500-1515

 

R. Soma Raju Kalidindi, ARCI

Development of Transparent, Protective Coatings on Acrylic Sheets for Aircraft Applications

 

TV 4

 

1415-1430

 

 Gogada  Siva Prasad, Andhra Univ.

Microstructure and Pitting Corrosion Behaviour of AA 2519 Al-alloy Friction Stir Welds

 

1430-1445

 

Raghunandan  Subbarao, IIT-M

Phase Evolution in the Sol-Gel Synthesis of Ytterbium Silicates

 

1445-1500

 

Deepshree  Awale, VNIT- N

Dissimilar Weld Joints in High Temperature Materials-Creep Studies

 

1500-1515

 

Sharvan Kumar, IIT-BHU

High Temperature Oxidation Behaviour of Nickel Free High  Nitrogen Austenitic Stainless Steel.

 

TV 5

 

1415-1430

 

Raghunandan  S, IIT-M

Phase Evolution in the Sol-Gel Synthesis of Ytterbium Silicates

 

1430-1445

 

Sreeja Remani, VSSC

Preceramic Polymers based Ceramic Adhesive for Defence Applications

 

1445-1500

 

Jiten Das, DMRL

Microstructure  and Mechanical Properties of a SiC Containing Advanced Structural Ceramics

 
 

1500-1515

 

Santhosh Kumar  S, REC

Study on Mechanical Behaviour of Glare Reinforced with Sugarcane Bagasse Ash Micro Particles for Aircraft Structural Element Applications

 

TV 6

 

1415-1430

 

Shashank Shukla, IIT -ISM

Effect of Deep Cryogenic Treatment on Micro Milling of Ti Grade 9 Alloy

 

1430-1445

 

Vamsi Krishna Rentala, UOH

EBSD Characterization of Oxide Induced High Temperature Fatigue Cracks Generated in a Nickel based Superalloy using  Gleeble® Test System

 

1445-1500

 

Anilkumar Sana, UOH

Understanding the Effect of Homogenization Temperature on Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of EP 742 Alloy

 

1500-1515

 

Praveen Kumar K, VIT

Effect of Heat Treatment on the Residual Stress Distribution in a Laser Peened Ti-6Al-4V Alloy

 

TV 7

 

1415-1430

 

A. Gourav  Rao, NMRL

Breaking the Strength-Ductility Trade-off in High Entropy Fe-Mn-Co-Cr Alloys

 

1430-1445

 

Imtiaj Khan, DRDO

Analysis of Tearing Failure of Aerostat Fabric using Photogrammetry Techniques

 

1445-1500

 

Md Nausher Khan, AICTE

Material Characterization of Resistance Spot Welded Aluminium Alloy 5052 and Stainless Steel 316L Joints

 

1500-1515

 

Hariprasath P, Annamalai Univ.

Influence of Butting Line Configuration on Mechanical Properties of Friction Stir Welded Similar and Dissimilar Aluminium Alloy Joints

 

TV 8

 

1415-1430

 

Sai Manoj Kondapalli, BITS Pilani- Hyderabad

Microstructural Evolution of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy Processed by Hot Constrained Groove Pressing

 

1430-1445

 

Prashant Kunjam, IISc

Stress Localization in Titanium alloy Microstructure due to Variation of Phase Orientation

 

1445-1500

 

Kethavath Kranthi  Kumar, NIT-W

Effect of Post Weld Heat Treatment on Microstructure Characteristics and Mechanical Behaviour of Dissimilar friction stir welded AA5083-AA6061

 

1500-1515

 

Mohan Raj S, Anna University

Investigation of the Stretching Behaviour on Polypropylene (PP) Sheets During Thermoforming

 

TV 9

 

1415-1430

 

Shashank Kumar Srivastava, CSIR – AMPRI

A Review on Synthesis of Syntactic Composite Metal Matrix Foam by Reinforcement of Hollow Spherical Particles

 

1430-1445

 

Anuj Khond, VNIT- N

Synthesis and Characterization of Tungsten Particulate Hf-based Bulk Metallic Glass Composite by Spark Plasma Sintering

 

1445-1500

 

Ankit Sharma, BITS Pilani –Hyderabad

Functionally Graded Foam Material for Armour Applications

 

1500-1515

 

Pradipta Kumar Jena, DMRL

Studies on the Ballistic Behaviour of an Aluminium Alloy (4.6% Zn- 2.3% Mg)

 

TV 10

 

1415-1430

 

Koushik Kosanam, RVCE

Ballistic Study on Composite Lined By Surlyn Polymer

 

1430-1445

 

Shreyas Srivastava, SRMIST

Design and Development of Kevlar-Carbon Fiber/Epoxy Hybrid Composites for Armour Applications

 

1445-1500

 

Saravanan Vanal Krishnan, CVRDE

Synthesis and Characterization of Alumina Silicon Carbide Composites and Their Mechanical Properties

 

1500-1515

 

Rohit  Sankrityayan, IIT-D

Comparative Study of Equivalent Cordierite-Mullite Ceramic Honeycomb under Blast Loading using Finite Element Method

 

TV 11

 

1415-1430

 

Abhimanyu Vinocha, BMLMU

Design and Explicit Dynamic Analysis of a Light-Weight Body Armour

 

1430-1445

 

Rahul Saxena, CSIR-AMPRI

FEM Simulation of Ti-6Al-4V Armour for Ballistic Resistance

 

1445-1500

 

Venkata Ramudu Bodepati, DMRL

Numerical Prediction of Damage Mechanisms of E-Glass/Epoxy Composite Material Against Ballistic Impact of 7.62 MS Projectile

 

1500-1515

 

Vivek Kumar, IIT-D

Comparative Analysis of Impact and Blast Loading Response of Kevlar Reinforced Composite using Explicit Dynamics Approach

 

TV 12

 

1415-1430

 

Sameer Kumar Behera, IIT-D

Dynamic Response of Dyneema Composite Plate under Detonation of High Energetic Material

 

1430-1445

 

Samrat  Tamuly, IIT-G

High Strain Rate Deformation of Dual-Phase High Entropy Alloys

 

1445-1500

 

Arunsundar R S, NPOL

A Smart Material Enabled Semi-Active Anti-Vibration Mount for Navy

 

1500-1515

 

Meenakshi Rohilla, DRDO

Catalytic Effect of Metal Oxides on Performance of Aerosol Forming Composites for Fire Extinguishing Application in Enclosed Spaces

 

TV 13

 

1415-1430

 

Pankaj Rawat, IIT-R

Phase Transformations in Ferritic Fe-Al-Mn-C Lightweight Steels

 

1430-1445

 

 Chetarajupalli  Geetanjali, AU

Effect of Welding Process on Microstructure and Corrosion Behaviour of AA5083 Al-alloy

 

1445-1500

 

Hari Baskar Anandhan,

PSG College of Technology

Effect of Tempering Process on Improving Weld Metal Toughness in 13Cr4Ni Super Martensitic Stainless-Steel Weldments

 

1500-1515

 

Varun Singhal, Thapar Univ.

Wear Behaviour of Sea Beach Mineral Reinforced Al-alloy Matrix Composite – Effect of Tin as Lubricants

 

TV 14

 

1415-1430

 

Manorama Tripathi, CFEES

Spray Processable Polyurea Formulations: Effect of Chain Extender Length on Material Properties of Polyurea Coatings

 

1430-1445

 

Govind Kumar, IIT-K

Special-Purpose Dielectric Optical Coatings

 

1445-1500

 

Sinai Michel, SIST

Assessment of Effect of Marine Corrosion on Impact Energy of Mild Steel

 

1500-1515

 

E Hari  Krishna, DMRL

Effect of Orientation on Tensile and Low Cycle Fatigue Behaviour of  a High Strength Low Alloy Steel

 

TV 15

 

1415-1430

 

Ram Chandra Prasad, PHCE-T

Fracture Toughness Evaluation of Aluminium Matrix and Carbon Fiber/Epoxy Composites for Aerospace and Defence Applications

 

1430-1445

 

Moumita Saharay, OU

Biomimetic Synthesis of Calcium Carbonate-Containing Smart Materials

 

1445-1500

 

Jerald Maria  Antony G, CSIR-NAL

Synthesis and Properties of Multi-Functional Shape Memory Polymer

 

1500-1515

 

P N Mohanadas, NPOL

An Advanced CR-BIIR Blend for Encapsulation of Underwater Sensor and Allied Thermally Sensitive Materials

1400-1500

Parallel E-Poster Sessions

25th SEP. 2019

TV 1

1400-1415

Snehal Jani, AUMP-Gwalior

Magnetic Properties of Fe-Al-Si Ball Milled Nanosystem

1415-1430

 

Indeevar  Singh, TBRL

Magnetic and Microstructural Attributes of HfCo7 Hard Magnetic Material

1430-1445

 

Hima Bindu Kocherla, DMRL & JNTUH

Structure and Soft Magnetic Properties of Melt Spun FeCoNbBCu Alloys

1445-1500

 

Dharamkar Sainath, JNTUH-DMRL

Effect of Alloying on Temperature Stability of Sm2Co17 Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM)

TV 2

1400-1415

 

Adarsh S H, IIT-M

Prediction of Hot Deformation Behaviour of an Fe-28Ni-17Co-11.5Al-2.5Ta-0.05B (at.%) Alloy using Artificial Neural Network

1415-1430

 

Ritesh Kumar  Gupta, CSIR-AMPRI

Development of Graphene Nanoplatelets Reinforced Thermoplastic Polyurethane Composites For Microwave Induced Shape Recovery

1430-1445

 

Ravindra Deshmukh, CMET

Up scaling of LTCC Tapes for Electronics Packaging Applications

1445-1500

 

Varsha Pawane, CMET

Electroplated Sn-Cu solders for High Density Interconnects  for Electronic Packaging Applications

TV 3

1400-1415

 

Rimpa Jaiswal, DMSRDE

Electromagnetic Study of Polyaniline Decorated Reduced Graphene Oxide-Ferrite-Epoxy Nanocomposite for Microwave Absorbing Application

1415-1430

 

Prajna Paramita Mohapatra, IIT-G

Dielectric and Magnetic Response of Ba Substituted Lithium Ferrite for Microwave Absorption

1430-1445

 

Phebe Kokila I, SRMIST

Room Temperature Magnetocaloric Effect in NaxLiyLa(1-x-y)MnO3 Ceramics

1445-1500

 

Ramchandra Kalubarme, CMET

Substituted Z Type Hexaferrites: A Filler for Magneto-Dielectric Composite for Microwave Applications

TV 4

1400-1415

 

Rama Rao N V, DMRL

Recent Developments in Rare Earth Free Zr2Co11 Permanent Magnets

1415-1430

 

 Ajay Katiyar, DMSRDE

Enhanced Dielectric Breakdown Strength of Carbon and Graphite Complex Nanofluids

1430-1445

 

S S Kalyan Kamal, DMRL

A Novel and Facile Approach for the Synthesis Of Iron Carbide and Nickel Nano Particles

1445-1500

 

Himalay Basumatary, DMRL

Structural and Magnetic Properties of Co2FeSi Heusler Alloy Thin Film Deposited on Si(111) Substrate

TV 5

1400-1415

 

Priyanka Saha, SNBNCBS

Improved Magnet Orheological Response in Zn0.2Fe2.8O4 Nano-Hollow Spheres

1415-1430

 

Sankaranarayanan Nadar, MSU

Effect of Al3+ in Hard/Soft Magnetic Properties of Zn0.4Alx@Ni0.6-xFe2O4 Nano Composites by Two Step Polyacrylamide Sol–Gel Route

1430-1445

 

Kanhu Charan  Behera, CSIR-IMMT

FRET Based Molecular Probe for Detection of Picric Acid

 

1445-1500

 

Vishal Kumar, IIT-R

Fluorescent Copolymer for Explosive Detection: Synthesis to Application

TV 6

1400-1415

 

Nehal Zehra, IIT-G

Ultra-trace Vapor Phase Monitoring of Nerve Agent Mimics via Fabricating Conjugated Polymer-Based Electrical Sensor

1415-1430

 

Ravikiran Uppala, ICFAI Univ.

AC Conductivity Studies on Samarium and Sodium Substituted Strontium Bismuth Titanate

1430-1445

 

 Rashid A, NIT-T

The Structural, Dielectric and Ferroelectric Properties of Lead Free Bi4Ti3O12 Doped Sodium Potassium Niobate Ceramics

1445-1500

 

Krupa Maria Kuruvila, NIT-T

Growth and Characterization of 0.91PZN-0.09PT Single Crystals for Naval Transducer Applications

TV 7

1400-1415

 

G Priyadarshini Badhirappan,

PSG College of Technology

Nanostructured Spray Pyrolyzed Tin Selenide based Thin Film Thermoelectric Devices for Waste Heat Recovery

1415-1430

 

Shivam  Salunkhe, Indus Univ.

Fabrication of Multifunctional Graphene based Super Capacitor

1430-1445

 

Rayavarapu Prasada Rao, CMET

High Sodium Ion Conducting Solid Electrolyte for All-Solid-State Battery Applications

1445-1500

 

Sagar Jadhav, CMET

Synthesis and Characterization of Proton Conducting Electrolyte Materials for Micro SOFCs

TV 8

1400-1415

 

Rashmi Tripathi, IIT-B

Growing Silicon Nanowire on Copper Substrates: Applications in High Energy Density Battery and Thermoelectric Power Generation

1415-1430

 

Pawan Kumar  Chauhan, BITS Pilani

Experimental Investigation and Modeling of Hydrogen Storage on Porous Silicon Oxycarbide Ceramics

1430-1445

 

Waseem Ashraf,

Jamia Millia Islamia

MoX2, WX2 (X=S, Se) and Their Composites for Futuristic Supercapacitor Applications

1445-1500

 

Rakesh Kumar Sahu, Sambalpur Univ.

Spheroidal Growth of Silicon Carbide in Arc Plasma Treatment

TV 9

1400-1415

 

Stanly Jacob K, CMET

Role of Hydrothermal Pre-treatment in the Conversion of Biomass into Carbon Suitable for Super Capacitor Application

1415-1430

 

N C Pramanik, CMET

Development of Indigenous Aerogel Supercapacitor Bank for VVPAT and Other Power Electronics Applications

1430-1445

 

Ashish  Pathak, DMRL

Co2FeAl and Fe2CoAl Heusler Alloys: A First Principles Study

1445-1500

 

Amit  Bhargav, CSIR-AMPRI

Study on Electromagnetic Joining of Similar and Dissimilar Metallic Material

TV 10

1400-1415

 

Pratyusha Mangalampalli, JNTU-A

Dissimilar Metal Friction Welds of Pure Aluminium and Pure Copper – Process Parameters Optimization

1415-1430

 

Surendra  Kumar, CSIR-AMPRI

Study on the Effect of Tube Forming, and Tube to Rod Joining Through Electromagnetic Pulse Technology (EMPT)

1430-1445

 

 V. Srinivas, DRDO

Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of 3D Printed Ti-6Al-4V Alloy using DED Processes

1445-1500

 

 Vasudeva Reddy, MITSc

Design and Development of Compression cum Extrude Die Set-Up Equipment for Fabrication and Removal of Polymer Matrix Composite (PMC) Cylindrical Parts

TV 11

1400-1415

 

Anas Siddiqui, MNNIT-Ald

Intelligent Modelling of Geometrical Properties in Laser Surface Alloying of AlxCu0.5FeNiTi High Entropy Alloy

1415-1430

 

Jasdeep Bhinder, IIT-Ropar

Fabrication and Characterization of Reinforced Polyurethane Foams as Helmet Inner Liner Material

1430-1445

 

 Asheesh Kumar  Gautam, DTRL

A Roadmap of Smart Material Design to Counter Identification of Target Material using Hyper Spectral Imagery

1445-1500

 

Ritesh Goyal, VIT

Deformation Prediction of RHA Steel Plates under Blast Loading

TV 12

1400-1415

 

T Chaitanya Sagar, IIT-H

Hierarchical Multiscale Modeling of Crystalline Materials Using Computational Tools: A Case Study on Titanium

1415-1430

 

Parinit Angadi, IISc

Modelling Grain Boundary Effect on Dislocation Dynamics in Titanium Alloys

1430-1445

 

Nitheesh M. Nair, IIT-M

Flexible and Transparent Printed Silver Nanowire-Based Heaters

1445-1500

 

Manish Lila, IIT-R

Natural Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites for Defence Applications

TV 13

1400-1415

 

Ajay  Kumar, PDPU

Metal Matrix Syntactic Foams for Military Submarine Applications

1415-1430

 

Sophia Rani I, BIET

Sol-Infiltrated Multilayer  SiC/Yttrium Silicate Coatings for Imparting Enhanced Oxidation Resistance to C-SiC Composites

1430-1445

 

Prashant Dixit, DIAT

Lamellar Structured Alumina Ceramics by Freeze Casting Technique for Structural and Armour Applications

1445-1500

 

Jain  Jose, RIC

Development of Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 Thin Films on LaNiO3/SiO2/Si Substrate by  Sol-Gel Process for MEMS Device Applications

TV 14

1400-1415

 

Lalitha G, TU

Magnetocaloric Behaviour of Lanthanum Strontium Manganite Synthesised by Combustion Method

1415-1430

 

Dilkush, RGUKT

Studies on Microstructure, Mechanical and Stress Corrosion Cracking Behaviour of Electron Beam Welded IN718 Superalloy

1430-1445

 

Mahesh M L V, DMRL

Effect of Substrates on the Dielectric Properties of (Ba0.5Sr0.5)TiO3 Thin Films for High Frequency Applications

1445-1500

 

Anupama Yadav, CSIR-CGCRI

Influence of Melt size on Property Variation in GeSe2-As2Se3-PbSe Glass Ceramics for Infrared Gradient Refractive Index (GRIN) Applications

TV 15

1400-1415

 

Sandeep Mahajan, CMET

Silicon Carbide (SiC) Single Crystal Bulk Growth by Sublimation Technique

1415-1430

 

Bharat Baraskar, SPPU

Enhanced Ferroelectric, Piezoelectric and Electromechanical Properties of Ca2+, Zr4+ and Sn4+ Substituted BaTiO3 Lead-Free Electro Ceramic

1430-1445

 

Subhajit Mandal, IIT-B

Benhmarking Finite Element and Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) Implementations of Phase Field Models

1445-1500

 

Subhas Bhunia, IIT-B

Stress Assisted Martensitic Transformation: A Phase Field Study